International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

flat nature

French translation: Voir ci-dessous


20:11 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flat nature
The flat nature of folk art, which does not require proficiency in painting perspective, puts it within the grasp of the novice.
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:Voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
L'art folklorique dont l'abscence de perspective ne requiert aucune technique en la matière, est à la portée du novice.

Je ne buterais pas sur l'expression, mais reformulerais la phrase en exprimant le sens de cette façon! une parmi d'autre, voilà Nancy
Selected response from:

Sophie Bramoullé
Grading comment
Que j'aime quand un repondeur me donne la phrase que j'avais moi-m[eme utilisee... Merci Sophie!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Voir ci-dessousSophie Bramoullé
4 +2L'apparence (l'aspect) élémentaire
cjohnstone
4les à-plat de l'art naïf, qui n'exigent...xxxntouzet
4Le coté monotone
Fabrice MERCIER
2le cote naifEleonor
1 +1l'absence de relief / la nature platte
Ariser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'absence de relief / la nature platte


Explanation:
Guess

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: l'absence de relief, selon moi.
10 mins

neutral  Eleonor: abscence de relief....c'est une peinture!
2 hrs
  -> Well, it is just a guess, but since it related to depicting perspective...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le cote naif


Explanation:
desolee pour le trema et l'accent.
Bonne chance!

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L'apparence (l'aspect) élémentaire


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  lysiane
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le coté monotone


Explanation:
Une autre proposition

Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les à-plat de l'art naïf, qui n'exigent...


Explanation:
C'est cette revendication qu'il faut porter à égalité de charge, comme sur un tableau ces à-plat où tout compte.

http://www.remue.net/musees/chaissac.html

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
L'art folklorique dont l'abscence de perspective ne requiert aucune technique en la matière, est à la portée du novice.

Je ne buterais pas sur l'expression, mais reformulerais la phrase en exprimant le sens de cette façon! une parmi d'autre, voilà Nancy

Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Que j'aime quand un repondeur me donne la phrase que j'avais moi-m[eme utilisee... Merci Sophie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
12 mins