KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

overpowering green

French translation: un vert accablant / assommant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overpowering green
French translation:un vert accablant / assommant
Entered by: William Stein

23:22 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / couleur
English term or phrase: overpowering green
Used for a stage set, this solid wood table, painted overpowering green in a heavy enamel, was chipped and peeling.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
un vert accablant / assommant
Explanation:
It's not a normal adjective, this is a literary expression meaning it's an intolerable color.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Vous avez tous de très bonnes réponses.

Merci à tous!

Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1j'aurai mis un vert criard
lien
4un vert aberrant
marinagil
4vert éclatant
chaplin
4un vert tapageurxxxntouzet
4un vert accablant / assommant
William Stein
4un vert violent
Geneviève von Levetzow
4(un) vert éblouissant
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(un) vert éblouissant


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un vert accablant / assommant


Explanation:
It's not a normal adjective, this is a literary expression meaning it's an intolerable color.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Vous avez tous de très bonnes réponses.

Merci à tous!

Annie

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un vert violent


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un vert tapageur


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vert éclatant


Explanation:
peut-être un peu vieillot mais traduit bien le sens je pense
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un vert aberrant


Explanation:
aberrant (hors standards, anormale, atypique)

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'aurai mis un vert criard


Explanation:
cela se dit: une couleur criarde

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY: tout à fait, cela me semble vraiment traduire l'idée
4 hrs