KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

...idols of our hearts, go forth to battle-be Thou near them!

French translation: ... idoles de nos coeurs, avancez vers la....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...idols of our hearts, go forth to battle-be Thou near them!
French translation:... idoles de nos coeurs, avancez vers la....
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

17:18 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ...idols of our hearts, go forth to battle-be Thou near them!
Bonjour:

Est-ce que vous avez le link d'internet de ce conte de Mark Twain "War Prayer". Je crois qu'il est déjà traduit. J'en suis sûre.

Amicalement

Pilar
phortelano
... idoles de nos coeurs, avancez vers la....
Explanation:
Voici les liens demandés :

The War Prayer by Mark Twain. ... Listen! "Lord our Father, our young patriots,
idols of our hearts, go forth into battle--be Thou near them! ...
www.warprayer.org/

"The War Prayer"
The War Prayer. by Mark Twain. ... Listen! "O Lord our Father, our young patriots,
idols of our hearts, go forth to battle -- be Thou near them! ...
www.midwinter.com/lurk/making/warprayer.html
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup,

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... idoles de nos coeurs, avancez vers la....xxxCHENOUMI
4Idoles de notre coeur, partez à la bataille, demeurez auprès d'eux!
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Idoles de notre coeur, partez à la bataille, demeurez auprès d'eux!


Explanation:
I doubt that the translation is on the internet because I couldn't find any hits for "idoles de notre coeur"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... idoles de nos coeurs, avancez vers la....


Explanation:
Voici les liens demandés :

The War Prayer by Mark Twain. ... Listen! "Lord our Father, our young patriots,
idols of our hearts, go forth into battle--be Thou near them! ...
www.warprayer.org/

"The War Prayer"
The War Prayer. by Mark Twain. ... Listen! "O Lord our Father, our young patriots,
idols of our hearts, go forth to battle -- be Thou near them! ...
www.midwinter.com/lurk/making/warprayer.html



    Reference: http://www.midwinter.com/lurk/making/warprayer.html
    Reference: http://www.warprayer.org/
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup,

Pilar