KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

to look forward to work with

French translation: espérer avoir le plaisir de travailler avec quelqu'un

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look forward to working with somebody
French translation:espérer avoir le plaisir de travailler avec quelqu'un
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:20 May 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to look forward to work with
formal letter closing
greene
France
espérer avoir le plaisir de travailler avec qqun
Explanation:
Nous espérons avoir (bientôt) le plaisir de travailler avec vous...



Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5espérer avoir le plaisir de travailler avec qqun
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
5 +4Note - error in English original
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +3Au plaisir de travailler avec vous
Andreina Baiano
4 +1Dans l'attente du plasir de collaborer avec votre société...
Anne Pietrasik
5anticiper le plaisir de travailler avec...
manouche
4se réjouir de travailler avec
Caroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Au plaisir de travailler avec vous


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22Au+...
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Tout à fait!
2 mins
  -> merci beaucoup!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se réjouir de travailler avec


Explanation:
Je me réjouis de travailler avec...

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: ça en fait un peu trop
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Note - error in English original


Explanation:
The English expression "look forward to" is ALWAYS followed the "-ing" form of the verb. Thus :

"We look forward to working with you."

Another variant : "We are looking forward to working with you".


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 hr

agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Yes, thanks. That misuse was a blight on this sentence.
1 day 50 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
espérer avoir le plaisir de travailler avec qqun


Explanation:
Nous espérons avoir (bientôt) le plaisir de travailler avec vous...






    Reference: http://www.kamikaze.com/affiliate-program/french/agreement.h...
    Reference: http://www.inkbank.com/french/philanthropy.htm
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amffbl
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Florence B: Beaucoup plus correct en français
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxntouzet: parfait, car moins familier que la première proposition, d'autant qu'on nous dit "formal"
1 hr
  -> merci bcp

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dans l'attente du plasir de collaborer avec votre société...


Explanation:
ou
dans l'attente du plaisir de travailler avec vous, je vous prie de croire, monsieur, à l'assurance de mes sentiments distingués.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: splendid
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticiper le plaisir de travailler avec...


Explanation:
donc, "anticipant le plaisir de..."

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112