KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

knock yourself out

French translation: faites/dites ce que vous voulez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knock yourself out
French translation:faites/dites ce que vous voulez
Entered by: ckatsidonis

07:58 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / subtitles - cinema
English term or phrase: knock yourself out
Beware: This is the only sentence I will ask for a translation test I am taking right now.

This is the only sentence that puzzles me a bit. It comes from the "Larry Flynt" movie (with Ed Norton). I guess this what the judge says to Larry Flint after the trial when the latter "makes fun" of the judge. I saw the movie a few years ago but don't own it. Any help on the tone/meaning of this?

Thank you very much in advance.
ckatsidonis
Belgium
faites/dites ce que vous voulez
Explanation:
i think that the basic meaning is that of "do whatever you please, as much as you please"...like in "wow!cake!can i have some?" "knock yourself out!"
Selected response from:

Eugen Cojocaru
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Allez-y!
NancyLynn
4faites/dites ce que vous voulezEugen Cojocaru
4s'assommer / en abuser / se démener / se défoulerxxxCHENOUMI
3Arrête de faire ça! Ferme-la! ou Tais-toi donc!xxxSyllab


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faites/dites ce que vous voulez


Explanation:
i think that the basic meaning is that of "do whatever you please, as much as you please"...like in "wow!cake!can i have some?" "knock yourself out!"

Eugen Cojocaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer helped me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Allez-y!


Explanation:
Servez-vous! Faites comme chez vous! Ne te gêne pas! ect ect

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: exactly - (mettre le paquet) you can say whatever you want now, I could care less, I have already rendered my decision on this case
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rita!

agree  lien
4 hrs
  -> merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'assommer / en abuser / se démener / se défouler


Explanation:
Robert & Collins gives > s'assommer< as translation. Perhaps in this context, the latter two suggestions fit better.
Coincidentally, same question was asked this past Friday. Please see the link provided.
SE DÉFOULER might be the best...
HTH! :)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=466982
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arrête de faire ça! Ferme-la! ou Tais-toi donc!


Explanation:
Knock yourself out! dans le sens de knock it off!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors dans ce cas : Vas-y! Défoule-toi!

Comme le dit Rita, il est possible que le juge s\'en moque bien à présent, puisqu\'il a déjà rendu son jugement.

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: c'est knock yourself out, pas knock it off
46 mins