KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

As you so, so shall you reap

French translation: On récolte ce qu'on a semé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As you sow, so shall you reap
French translation:On récolte ce qu'on a semé
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:18 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: As you so, so shall you reap
I am unable to locate a befitting alternative. Please suggest.
Shiva
On récolte ce qu'on a semé
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10On récolte ce qu'on a seméxxxsarahl
4 +8Qui sème le vent récolte la tempête
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +2Comme on fait son lit, on se couche
Hepburn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
On récolte ce qu'on a semé


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: c'est bon !
3 mins
  -> merci Anne !

agree  Will Matter: but English is 'As you soW, so shall you reap' AKA 'you get what you deserve' or 'goes around, comes around'.
4 mins
  -> sososososo!

agree  jemo: as you sow
4 mins
  -> sow be it!

agree  Soizic CiFuentes: sarahl est rapide. Une pro des proverbes!
26 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: On récolte ce qu'on sème - je connais le proverbe au présent
29 mins

agree  RHELLER: Will and Jemo get the spelling right!
31 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  sktrans: ce qu'on sème
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: Agree with willmatter
12 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as you so, so shall you reap
Qui sème le vent récolte la tempête


Explanation:
got what you deserved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2003-11-09 05:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sow the wind and you\'ll reap the whirlwind.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pardon, je préfère largement ton idée: en Espagnol, "Quien a hierro mata, a hierro muere." C'est exactamente ça.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray: yes!
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs

agree  Karima Afchar
8 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
9 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: ou le tempo :-)
11 hrs
  -> merci à tous

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comme on fait son lit, on se couche


Explanation:

More down to earth saying (which I have heard too many times!) Same meaning.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: bien vu aussi
2 hrs

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
3 hrs