KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

do or die

French translation: marche ou crève


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do or die
French translation:marche ou crève
Entered by: xxxsarahl

03:26 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: do or die
He is in a do or die situation.
Shiva
marche ou crève
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8marche ou crèvexxxsarahl
5 +6Il doit agir ou mourir
NancyLynn
4ça passe ou ça cassexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Il doit agir ou mourir


Explanation:
En anglais, une expression lapidaire résume le choix qui se présente à nous
» : « do or die », agis ou meurs. ... 7/11 11:45 cnsp. Le dicton du jour. ...
www.paris.indymedia.org/article.php3?id_article=7008 - 101k - 7 nov 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires





    Reference: http://www.google.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
17 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Will Matter
21 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout dépend du contexte mais en fr ce serait pratiquement au sens propre
59 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Annike THIERRY
3 days12 hrs
  -> merci !

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
marche ou crève


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
4 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui : pour lui, c'est marche ou crève
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> grazie, amicae!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> shukran!

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Fanta
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  caramel
17 hrs
  -> merci !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ça passe ou ça casse


Explanation:
Pour lui c'était....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820