KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

stylish

French translation: sophistiqué, raffiné


20:28 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Calligraphie
English term or phrase: stylish
Dans un livre portant sur la calligraphie. C'est un livre décrivant les techinique de la calligraphie ainsi que 10 projets à réaliser:

A complete guide to calligraphy with ten stylish projects
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:sophistiqué, raffiné
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dix projets de la meilleure plume
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +2dix projets élégants/chics/de classe
Francis MARC
4élégance, stylexxxohlala
3sophistiqué, raffiné
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dix projets élégants/chics/de classe


Explanation:
variantes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janet gabrielyan: www.gabreiljanet@aol.com
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sophistiqué, raffiné


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72584

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élégance, style


Explanation:
Peut-être pourriez-vous nous donner une phrase en anglais ?

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dix projets de la meilleure plume


Explanation:
dix projets de la meilleur écriture

dix projets des plus élégants

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alx: C'était à mon avis la meilleure solution
15 hrs
  -> merci, à mon plus humble avis aussi :-)