KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

flowing

French translation: cette écriture fluide/coulée


15:11 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / calligraphie
English term or phrase: flowing
Dans un livre de calligraphie portant sur l'écriture Copperplate :

This flowing script was inspired by the graceful inscriptions on the XVI century copperplate engravings.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:cette écriture fluide/coulée
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5écriture souple
Yuri Smirnov
3cette écriture fluide/coulée
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cette écriture fluide/coulée


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
écriture souple


Explanation:
Ecriture - Graphisme. Feutres ... Tableau seyes rigide sans marge; Tableau
seyes souple avec marge; Tableau 1?re ?criture souple. Scolavox ...
www.scolavox.fr/objets/ecriture-graphisme-3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-05 15:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ecriture souple, fluide, attachante, points de vue particuli?rement
int?ressants, paroles th??trales honn?tes et sobres. Je ...
www.u-blog.net/nulladies/cat/12

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian