KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

in all the wonder of his exquisite youth and beaty

French translation: dans tout l'éclat de sa jeunesse et de sa beauté exquises


14:38 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in all the wonder of his exquisite youth and beaty
extract from "the picture of Dorian Gray"
maxoula
French translation:dans tout l'éclat de sa jeunesse et de sa beauté exquises
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dans tout l'éclat de sa jeunesse et de sa beauté exquises
GILOU
3 +1toute la merveille de sa jeunesse et de sa beauté exquisesPaul Rispin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans tout l'éclat de sa jeunesse et de sa beauté exquises


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: j'aime bien "éclat"
7 mins

agree  writeaway
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toute la merveille de sa jeunesse et de sa beauté exquises


Explanation:
Need to express the slightly mysterious or mystical quality of the word 'wonder', ie something that was beyond the mundane - something of another dimension

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 hrs