KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

mosh pit

French translation: fosse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mosh pit
French translation:fosse
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

17:00 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Dance, Rave, Slang
English term or phrase: mosh pit
définition:
open area near a concert stahe where people are deposited after being carried overhead from the back of a concert crowd to the front; once there, he or she slam dances for a liitle while and then slips back into the crowd.

Équivalent français?
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
fosse
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mosh Pit : C’est tout simplement l’arène où se jettent les fauves
lors des concerts de « metal ». C’est la fosse quoi. ...
www.metalfrance.net/jargon/moshpit.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un tout acquis à la cause de ce hard-rock classieux et aux ... 40 euros (pour une place
dans la fosse) -sans qu ... qui aurait mieux convenue à un concert de métal ...
www.ambfrance.com/actualites/deep.htm - 19k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fosse
GILOU
3 +3mosh pit (leave it in English)RHELLER
3avant-scène
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fosse


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mosh Pit : C’est tout simplement l’arène où se jettent les fauves
lors des concerts de « metal ». C’est la fosse quoi. ...
www.metalfrance.net/jargon/moshpit.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un tout acquis à la cause de ce hard-rock classieux et aux ... 40 euros (pour une place
dans la fosse) -sans qu ... qui aurait mieux convenue à un concert de métal ...
www.ambfrance.com/actualites/deep.htm - 19k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Lesur
3 mins

agree  Soizic CiFuentes
40 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  France Mercier
5 hrs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
14 hrs

agree  Orlin Chochov
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avant-scène


Explanation:
Tout juste une suggestion...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mosh pit (leave it in English)


Explanation:
just like we retain certain French expressions

Mosh veut tenter le Mosh Pit. ... Trasher relève Sexay pendant que Mosh monte sur le Top Turnbuckle pour ensuite effectuer Le Mosh Pit! ...
philo303.tripod.com/badd_bone.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-08 17:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendance hardcore. Le mosh pit devient de plus en plus une attraction. C\'est comme si je me retrouvais à une danse au secondaire. Tout ...
www.sangfrais.com/obscene/03janvier.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
5 mins
  -> merci Bernadette :-)

agree  Emérentienne: voilà qu'on s'échange des adresses de sites gore... :), ça va saigner sur le KUDOZ
15 mins
  -> glad you are laughing, Cecile :-)

disagree  Soizic CiFuentes: Le mot "fosse" a toujours existé. Aucune raison valable de le remplacer par l'anglais. The joke is the 1st site that you gave for example. Go read it to speak français?
17 mins
  -> "faux ami"??? you must be joking

agree  xxxIanW: A woman of experience indeed! And it beats me how my esteemed colleague manages to class this as a "faux ami"
32 mins
  -> thank you, thank you, thank you :-)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: si le texte est très "branché" pour jeunes - on peut laisser en anglais
2 hrs
  -> thank goodness you are not a purist :-)