KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

PHD candidate

French translation: doctorant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:someone working toward a PHD
French translation:doctorant

11:59 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / earth sciences
English term or phrase: PHD candidate
how is called someone working toward a doctorate, PHD degree?
ion Cretu
un doctorant
Explanation:
c'est le terme générique.
Selected response from:

Florence Lesur
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un doctorant
Florence Lesur
3 -1aspirant au doctorat (Ph.D.)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un doctorant


Explanation:
c'est le terme générique.

Florence Lesur
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aspirant au doctorat (Ph.D.)


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Education
  – Thermal Insulation
Domaine(s)
  – Pédagogie
  – Isolation thermique
 
Ph.D. candidate Source

aspirant au doctorat Source

OBS – (Canada Year Book 1974,
chapter 3 on government), mab/15.
10.74 Source

OBS – aspirant au doctorat (2)
(éduc.) (Annuaire du Canada 1974,
chap. 3 sur le gouvernement),
mab/15.10.74 xbb; 63; Source





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: aspirant, c'est à l'armée
21 mins
  -> ça devient lassant, mon pauvre ! quelle débauche d'énergie dans le dénigrement systématique !