KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

10 minutes to beautiful

French translation: Dans dix minutes, beauté !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:10 minutes to beautiful
French translation:Dans dix minutes, beauté !
Entered by: xxx00000000

01:33 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 10 minutes to beautiful
C'est un slogan pour un produit de beauté qui agit en dix minutes.
xxx00000000
Dans dix minutes, beauté !
Explanation:
plus conventionnel :

Toute belle en 10 petites minutes
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Très bon! Je remplace ce que j'avais mis, «à 10 minutes de la beauté»

Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La beauté en dix minutesJH Trads
5Dix minutes pour être belle, pour resplendirxxxohlala
4Vous resplendirez dans 10 minutes !xxxCHENOUMI
4Dans dix minutes, beauté !
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dix minutes pour être belle, pour resplendir


Explanation:
ou rien que dix minutes
dix minutes seulement pour être belle

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vous resplendirez dans 10 minutes !


Explanation:
- Votre beauté rien qu'en 10 minutes.
- 10 minutes pour être radieuse.
- Vous serez belle à ravir dans (seulement) dix min.
- Les dix minutes qui vous feront belle !
[Variantes]

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dans dix minutes, beauté !


Explanation:
plus conventionnel :

Toute belle en 10 petites minutes

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Très bon! Je remplace ce que j'avais mis, «à 10 minutes de la beauté»

Merci!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La beauté en dix minutes


Explanation:
concis et équivalent au texte d'origine!

I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: c'est également ce que j'aurais choisi !
10 hrs