KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

high-profile design

French translation: de haut profil / de prestige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-profile
French translation:de haut profil / de prestige
Entered by: PB Trans

01:30 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Calligraphie
English term or phrase: high-profile design
Dans un livre de calligraphie portant sur une brève description des auteurs du livres :

Most of her work is for high-profile design and marketing agencies, and she also teaches calligraphy at art and design colleges.

Peut-on dire : dessin en noir et blanc
Veronique Boulet
Canada
agences de design et de marketing de haut profil
Explanation:
the design and marketing agencies are high profile, not the design...

She worked for high-profile design and marketing agencies...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-15 01:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another word for high-profile is \"de prestige\"

agences de prestige

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-15 01:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou agences prestigieuses
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agences de conception (design) connues
Katerina Kallitsi
4agences de design et de marketing de haut profilPB Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agences de design et de marketing de haut profil


Explanation:
the design and marketing agencies are high profile, not the design...

She worked for high-profile design and marketing agencies...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-15 01:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another word for high-profile is \"de prestige\"

agences de prestige

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-15 01:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou agences prestigieuses

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: agences renommées
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agences de conception (design) connues


Explanation:
importantes, de haut rang

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: agences renommées : être très favorablement et largement reconnues
1 hr