KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

all yours

French translation: je suis tout(e) à toi


04:07 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: all yours
romantic letter, "i'm all yours"
maria
French translation:je suis tout(e) à toi
Explanation:
although I would think that, like in Edith Piaf's song, it would be plenty enough to simply say: je suis à toi. In which case you can also eliminate the question whether it is tout (m) or toute (f).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Bien. Given the purpose, it explains the feelings I wanted to convey best. Besides, I am going to use: Je suis tout a toi, C'est toi que J'aime
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6je suis tout(e) à toi
swisstell
5 +1e-rich a raison :
Merline
4 +1Je suis tout(e) à vousxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je suis tout(e) à toi


Explanation:
although I would think that, like in Edith Piaf's song, it would be plenty enough to simply say: je suis à toi. In which case you can also eliminate the question whether it is tout (m) or toute (f).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Merci Bien. Given the purpose, it explains the feelings I wanted to convey best. Besides, I am going to use: Je suis tout a toi, C'est toi que J'aime

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 mins
  -> merci et bonne nuit

agree  Merline
24 mins

agree  Guylaine Ingram
25 mins

agree  alain2
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: ah! plus de contexte cette fois=ci
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je suis tout(e) à vous


Explanation:
Exemple:

... I’m all yours (Je suis tout à vous), ... , dans I’m all yours , je suis tout à vous...
http://www.kunstenfestivaldesarts.be/fr/2002/spect/stl15.htm...


    Reference: http://www.kunstenfestivaldesarts.be/fr/2002/spect/stl15.htm...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Question posée hier. :)
3 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e-rich a raison :


Explanation:
Voici un bout de chanson de Jean-Claude Sestier :

Je ne suis rien sans toi
Tu m’as apprivoisé
Tu m’as ensorcelé
Envoûté, capturé
Et je suis tout à toi
C’est toi que j’aime...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/lydiapavot/faust.html
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Vous avez tous raison ! :P)
12 mins