KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

povs

French translation: prolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pov
French translation:prolo
Entered by: markmx

04:02 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cultural idioms
English term or phrase: povs
The dubious commercial activities of a scholarship boy making ends meet in a posh English school. Text from a recently published novel.



What are povs? Is it an '80s public school word for proles? Is it connected to poverty, or am I on the wrong track? Is there a French equivalent?
markmx
les prolos
Explanation:
short for prolétaires, the exact opposite of the higher class described here
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
This is the part I really hate - giving points to one person who has ultimately solved my translation glitch but without being able to reward those who have illuminated and coached the problem to its ideal solution.

For some reason, the first most useful explanation of 'povs and spers' wasn't registered on this forum page and - clearing my mailbox as often as I do - I can't remember the helpful contributor's name; but it was fundamentally helpful and deserves acknowledgement and thanks, and the points which I can't split.

'miteux' was also very apt, but in the end - given the snobbish and highly contemptuous tone intended in the text, 'prolos' seems to be the ideal translation.

Thank you all for your time, thought and trouble.
And thank you sarahl for neatly getting this out of my hair.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pauvres
JCEC
4 +1les (gens) fauchés - les sans le sou
Jean-Luc Dumont
4les prolosxxxsarahl
4minables
Gayle Wallimann
3les miteux
Emérentienne
1poorly dressed, trashy kidsRHELLER


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pauvres


Explanation:
... worker who eventually gets the job done plonk - wine poofter - homosexual man pov - poverty stricken ...

http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/4699/slang-ptot.htm

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pov


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
6 hrs

agree  Karima Afchar
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
poorly dressed, trashy kids


Explanation:
See also [ in terms | in definitions ]

1. cacker … A word used to describe someone whose a gippo/pikey etc., i.e. the typical poor fuckers in yer school,circa 1990's, UK …
2. gippo … (1) a gyspsy (2) Poorly dressed, trashy kid. (also making reference to someone who smells.)…

4. knacker …ten said to be found living in caravans on laybys on B-roads in Britain.UK gippo …
5. pov, povvo … Similar to a gippo or a piker , but far, far worse. A pov is easily recognised by a home-done hair cut, supermarket trainers, an ear s…


    Reference: http://www.odps.org/glossword/index.php?a=srch&strict=1&d=0&...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les (gens) fauchés - les sans le sou


Explanation:
si on veut une version plus argotique

UrbanDictionary.com/povvo
... povvo. "Pov-vo", Click once to rate this definition: (votes: 1). Poor
individual (Australian Slang). Short bastardisation of word "poverty". ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=povvo - 6k -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minables


Explanation:
You could also say pauvres minables.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les miteux


Explanation:
en combinant des éléments d'un peu toutes les réponses proposées avant la mienne, "miteux" parait pas mal dans le contexte

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les prolos


Explanation:
short for prolétaires, the exact opposite of the higher class described here

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
This is the part I really hate - giving points to one person who has ultimately solved my translation glitch but without being able to reward those who have illuminated and coached the problem to its ideal solution.

For some reason, the first most useful explanation of 'povs and spers' wasn't registered on this forum page and - clearing my mailbox as often as I do - I can't remember the helpful contributor's name; but it was fundamentally helpful and deserves acknowledgement and thanks, and the points which I can't split.

'miteux' was also very apt, but in the end - given the snobbish and highly contemptuous tone intended in the text, 'prolos' seems to be the ideal translation.

Thank you all for your time, thought and trouble.
And thank you sarahl for neatly getting this out of my hair.