KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

put into practise

French translation: J'ai appris le francais et j'aime le parler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: have been learning French, and I like to put it into practice
French translation:J'ai appris le francais et j'aime le parler
Entered by: lien

02:16 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: put into practise
I have been learning French, and I like to put it into proctice
Teresa
J'ai appris le francais et j'aime le parler
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-18 14:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le present serait : I am learning french.
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7J'ai appris le francais et j'aime le parler
lien
4 +2J'étudie le français et j'aimerais pratiquer ce que j'ai appris
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2j'apprends le français et j'aimerais avoir l'occasion de le parlerxxxsarahl
4 +2mettre en pratiquePB Trans
4j'apprend le francais et c'est une langue que j'aime parler
ben baudoin
4j'aimerai le pratiquer
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'étudie le français et j'aimerais pratiquer ce que j'ai appris


Explanation:
---et j'aimerais le pratiquer - un peu trop littéral

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Lozano: ou j'aimerais l'utiliser
8 mins
  -> je crois que je me suis trompé j'ai lu I'd like et non I like

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettre en pratique


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fr/Translation.asp?enfr=practic...

to put it into practice = le mettre en pratique



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: j'ai étudié le français et j'aime beaucoup mettre mes connaissances en pratique
5 hrs

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'apprends le français et j'aimerais avoir l'occasion de le parler


Explanation:
I think there's a mistake here, the sentence should read, "I'd like to..."

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci Gilou !

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I think it is a statement of fact - I've been learning French (for some months) and I enjoy actually using the language.
4 hrs
  -> the English sentence sounds a little odd to me.

agree  Pascale Dahan: et j'aime avoir l'occasion ...(au present)
7 hrs
  -> merci !

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
J'ai appris le francais et j'aime le parler


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-18 14:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le present serait : I am learning french.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Emérentienne
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Pascale Dahan: J'apprends le francais....(au present)
7 hrs
  -> I have been learning n'est pas au present, I like oui

agree  toubabou: tout simplement
12 hrs
  -> oui, je me demande ou ils vont chercher tout ca !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 hrs
  -> merci, j'apprecie

agree  moya
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxabargiel
12 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'aimerai le pratiquer


Explanation:
J'ai étudié le francais pour longtemps et j'aimerai le pratiquer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-18 23:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'aimerais

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'apprend le francais et c'est une langue que j'aime parler


Explanation:
"to put into practice" would be translated "mettre en pratique" but in this case it really would'nt sound too good.

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13