KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

have

French translation: can be omitted


20:09 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: have
Have a wonderful Christmas
k willing
French translation:can be omitted
Explanation:
You may just say:

- JOYEUX NOËL à vous/à toi.
- JE VOUS/TE souhaite un joyeux noël.
- Divertissez-vous bien pendant la Noël (Remote possibility depending on context).

"Ayez un joyeux Noël" is an extremely/rarely used formula, and probably not by native speakers.

Merry Xmas to you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-20 00:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sktrans. >> Passez un merveilleux Noël is another option.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7can be omittedxxxCHENOUMI
4 +4passez in joyeux Noël
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Nous vous souhaitons/Je vous souhaite un joyeux NoëlIsabelle DEFEVERE
4passez un bon réveillon
ben baudoin


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nous vous souhaitons/Je vous souhaite un joyeux Noël


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passez in joyeux Noël


Explanation:
if you want a verb here have would be passer
but also no verb is fine

Passez Un Joyeux Noël Avec Portedesetoiles.fr.st : L'univers des ... - [ Translate this page ]
..... Accueil Nouveautés Forum Livre d'or Contact News-Letter
::::: Séries. Agence tous risques Alf Angel Anges de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-12-19 21:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passez UN joyeux Noël of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-12-19 21:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passez un Noël merveilleux - Passez une merveilleuse fête de Noël

Passez de merveilleuses fêtes de fin d\'année


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: tu bois du thé à Noel, toi ?
11 mins
  -> je m'étonne très ch...ère. Passer un joyeux noël se dit parfaitement

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Chouis pour, et pas avec du thé.
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passez un bon réveillon


Explanation:
actually le réveillon is Christmas eve but it is nonetheless the one night you can enjoy

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
can be omitted


Explanation:
You may just say:

- JOYEUX NOËL à vous/à toi.
- JE VOUS/TE souhaite un joyeux noël.
- Divertissez-vous bien pendant la Noël (Remote possibility depending on context).

"Ayez un joyeux Noël" is an extremely/rarely used formula, and probably not by native speakers.

Merry Xmas to you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-20 00:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sktrans. >> Passez un merveilleux Noël is another option.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
5 mins

agree  sktrans: (Passez) un merveilleux Noel is another option
29 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
33 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
15 hrs

agree  Katleen Burm
21 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
8 days