KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Beat

French translation: temps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beat
French translation:temps
Entered by: jemo

20:52 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Musical lexicon
English term or phrase: Beat
In various musical "contexts":

1. Conventional part of a measure (bar), as in "four beats per measure in the 4/4 time signature";

2. Conductor's gesture, as in "they conducte Viennese waltz with just one beat per measure.

3. Informal, meaning rhytmic pulse, or rhytmic "feel", as in "the steady beat of a merengue";

4. Strong accent, as in "if you want to be a popular dancer start by learning to step right on the beat";

5. Rhytmic pattern, as in "the beat of a distant drummer" ... sort of;

6. Upbeat, downbeat.

Please number as above any answers given. Thank you, and have an upbeat 2004!
Amilcar
temps
Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-23 21:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour 1/2/4/6

Les Temps ... Cela signifie que, dans une mesure à 4/4 (quatre temps par mesure), une ronde dure toute une mesure et une quadruple croche, un seizième de mesure. ...
membres.lycos.fr/jen/temps.htm

\"TEMPS FORT : hiérarchiquement supérieur aux autres temps° d\'une mesure°, le temps fort est le pilier du mètre° autour duquel s\'organisent les autres temps. Notons immédiatement qu\'il s\'agit d\'une valeur relationnelle : un temps est plus ou moins fort qu\'un autre. L\'expression cependant prête à confusion, car le temps fort ne sonne pas nécessairement plus fort que les autres. À cet égard, son équivalent anglais \" downbeat \" s\'avère plus transparent et s\'apparente davantage à la sensation correspondant au \" posé \" de la danse. V. accent
http://www.chez.com/atrythme/fr/lexique.htm
-----------------------------------------------
rythme ou beat 3/5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-23 21:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ce rythme syncopé basé sur le contretemps est marqué par un temps fort sur les deuxième et quatrième mesures. Le jeu de guitare upbeat correspond au contretemps du R&B et au piano du boogie. \"
http://membres.lycos.fr/greff001/hobbies.html


\"Merengue
Lors de votre arrivée à l\'aéroport, vous serez envahi par le rythme de la merengue. Ces sons vous accompagneront partout, et ...
membres.lycos.fr/lynduc/republique/MERENGUE.html

\"Festival Marin Village 2002 \"An Krey Kreyol\" - Zananas Martinique ... ... Le 16 août 2002 à 21H30. Concert - Mighty Sparrow Originaire de trinidad, Mighty Sparrow nous invite à redécouvrir le rythme du Calypso. ...
www.zananas-martinique.com/agenda-martinique/ festival-marin-2002.htm

\"W-Fenec : ... Si les rythmes de batterie de Gilles sont assez classiques et servent de soutiens, la basse de Jérôme apporte beaucoup de chaleur aux titres et leur donne ...

\"Deuxième partie ... trois derniers albums, est presque le seul de la formation à écrire les textes, mais chacun propose ses riffs et ses rythmes de batterie, matérialisés par ...
matthieu.metzger.free.fr/fr/memoire/21.html
www.w-fenec.org/rock/airbag.html

\" Jan Garbarek Group - Twelve Moons - Critiques détaillées du ... - ... autant ECM. On a qu’à penser à l’excellence des touchés et rythmes du batteur « Low profile » Manu Katché, entre autres. De ...
www.rene-despres.com/cmf/cmf057.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-23 21:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB

\"downbeat/upbeat\" quelquefois traduit \"temps fort/temps faible\"
\"upbeat\" quelquefois traduit par \"contretemps\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-23 21:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB2 la traduction de \"downbeat/upbeat\" pourra être différente selon le genre de musique traitée (classique, jazz, etc...) et aussi suivant le contexte. Il faudrait poser une question concrète pour y répondre plus concrètement, sinon ça va prendre des volumes ici...
sans parler des significations dérivées et/ou argotiques de \"downbeat/upbeat\"
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8temps
jemo
5battementIsabelle DEFEVERE
4tempo
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 20:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici toutes les définitions du mot \"beat\", ça peut t\'aider à varier les réponses, même si je crois que battements correspond à plusieurs d\'entre elles.

beat /bi:t/
verb (past tense beat, past participle beaten or (now rare) beat, present participle beating)
1 to hit (a person, animal, etc) violently and repeatedly, especially to harm or punish them.
2 to strike something repeatedly, eg to remove dust or make a sound.
3 intrans (usually beat against or at or on something) to knock or strike repeatedly o rain beating against the window.
4 to defeat; to do something better, sooner or quicker than someone else o always beats me at chess.
5 to be too difficult to be solved or understood by someone o The last puzzle had me beaten. See also it beats me below.
6 (sometimes beat something up) to mix or stir thoroughly o Beat two eggs in a bowl.
7 (also beat something out)
a to make or shape it by repeatedly striking the raw material o beating out horseshoes on the forge;
b to flatten or reduce the thickness of it by beating.
8 intrans to move in a regular pattern of strokes, etc o heard my heart beating.
9 tr & intr to move rhythmically up and down o tent-flaps beating in the wind.
10 (usually beat time or beat out time) to mark or show (musical time or rhythm) with the hand or a baton, etc.
11 (especially beat someone or something back or down off) to push, drive or force them or it away.
12 (also beat up something) tr & intr to strike (bushes or trees, etc) to force birds or animals into the open for shooting.
noun
1 a regular recurrent stroke, or its sound o the beat of my heart.
2 a in music and poetry, etc: the basic pulse, unit of rhythm or accent o two beats to the bar
b the conductor\'s stroke of the hand or baton indicating such a pulse o Watch the beat
c in popular music: rhythm; a strong rhythmic pulse.
3 a regular or usual course or journey o a policeman on his beat.
4 a in the 1950s and 60s: a member or follower of the beat generation;
b a beatnik
adj, colloq, especially US worn out; exhausted.
beatable adj.
beater noun a person or thing that beats in any sense, eg a person who rouses or beats up game for shooting, an electric or hand-operated device for beating, etc. Also in compounds o egg-beater.
beat about the bush to talk tediously about a subject without coming to the main point.
beat a hasty retreat or beat a retreat to go away in a hurry, especially in order to escape or avoid an unpleasant or difficult situation. Compare beat the retreat below.
beat it slang to go away immediately and quickly.
beat one\'s brains or beat one\'s brains out colloq to puzzle long and hard over something.
beat one\'s breast to show unrestrained, wild or exaggerated signs of grief.
beat someone\'s brains out colloq to kill or seriously injure them by hitting them about the head.
beat someone to it to manage to do something before they can o I went back to tidy up, but someone had beaten me to it.
beat the bounds Brit to perform a traditional ceremony of tracing out the parish boundaries by walking around them, formally striking the boundary stones, etc with willow twigs. See also common-riding.
beat the clock to do or finish something within the time allowed.
beat the pants or socks off someone colloq to defeat them thoroughly.
beat the rap slang, originally US to escape without punishment.
beat the retreat to perform the military ceremony (beating the retreat) consisting of marching and military music, usually performed at dusk, originally marking the recall (by drum beat) of troops to their quarters.
Can you beat it? or Can you beat that? colloq as an expression of astonishment: Would you believe it, or that, to be possible, true, etc?
dead beat colloq very tired; exhausted.
it beats me colloq it is beyond my comprehension; I cannot understand it or work it out.
off the beaten track away from main roads and towns; isolated.
you can\'t beat something colloq there is no substitute for it, or nothing better than it.
[Anglo-Saxon beatan.]

Source: Harrap\'s

Et joyeux Noël!

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
beat
temps


Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-23 21:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour 1/2/4/6

Les Temps ... Cela signifie que, dans une mesure à 4/4 (quatre temps par mesure), une ronde dure toute une mesure et une quadruple croche, un seizième de mesure. ...
membres.lycos.fr/jen/temps.htm

\"TEMPS FORT : hiérarchiquement supérieur aux autres temps° d\'une mesure°, le temps fort est le pilier du mètre° autour duquel s\'organisent les autres temps. Notons immédiatement qu\'il s\'agit d\'une valeur relationnelle : un temps est plus ou moins fort qu\'un autre. L\'expression cependant prête à confusion, car le temps fort ne sonne pas nécessairement plus fort que les autres. À cet égard, son équivalent anglais \" downbeat \" s\'avère plus transparent et s\'apparente davantage à la sensation correspondant au \" posé \" de la danse. V. accent
http://www.chez.com/atrythme/fr/lexique.htm
-----------------------------------------------
rythme ou beat 3/5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-23 21:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ce rythme syncopé basé sur le contretemps est marqué par un temps fort sur les deuxième et quatrième mesures. Le jeu de guitare upbeat correspond au contretemps du R&B et au piano du boogie. \"
http://membres.lycos.fr/greff001/hobbies.html


\"Merengue
Lors de votre arrivée à l\'aéroport, vous serez envahi par le rythme de la merengue. Ces sons vous accompagneront partout, et ...
membres.lycos.fr/lynduc/republique/MERENGUE.html

\"Festival Marin Village 2002 \"An Krey Kreyol\" - Zananas Martinique ... ... Le 16 août 2002 à 21H30. Concert - Mighty Sparrow Originaire de trinidad, Mighty Sparrow nous invite à redécouvrir le rythme du Calypso. ...
www.zananas-martinique.com/agenda-martinique/ festival-marin-2002.htm

\"W-Fenec : ... Si les rythmes de batterie de Gilles sont assez classiques et servent de soutiens, la basse de Jérôme apporte beaucoup de chaleur aux titres et leur donne ...

\"Deuxième partie ... trois derniers albums, est presque le seul de la formation à écrire les textes, mais chacun propose ses riffs et ses rythmes de batterie, matérialisés par ...
matthieu.metzger.free.fr/fr/memoire/21.html
www.w-fenec.org/rock/airbag.html

\" Jan Garbarek Group - Twelve Moons - Critiques détaillées du ... - ... autant ECM. On a qu’à penser à l’excellence des touchés et rythmes du batteur « Low profile » Manu Katché, entre autres. De ...
www.rene-despres.com/cmf/cmf057.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-23 21:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB

\"downbeat/upbeat\" quelquefois traduit \"temps fort/temps faible\"
\"upbeat\" quelquefois traduit par \"contretemps\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-23 21:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB2 la traduction de \"downbeat/upbeat\" pourra être différente selon le genre de musique traitée (classique, jazz, etc...) et aussi suivant le contexte. Il faudrait poser une question concrète pour y répondre plus concrètement, sinon ça va prendre des volumes ici...
sans parler des significations dérivées et/ou argotiques de \"downbeat/upbeat\"

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: les temps en musique
40 mins

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray: mesure à 2/3/4 temps, premier temps, danser sur le temps, battre la mesure, mais pour la n°5, battement ou rythmique conviendrait mieux.// Tout à fait, un rythme de batterie, tout simplement. Bonnes fêtes.
12 hrs
  -> merci Sylvain. Pour la 5ème (pa-pa-pa-pam...Ludwig Van) il s'agit d'une "Rhytmic pattern", je préfère "rythme" tout court

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: + les propositions de cjohnstone, utilisables egalement selon les #.
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
2 days 18 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat
tempo


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-12-23 22:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et aussi, rythme, cadence même accents

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jemo: ne conviendrait (à la limite) que pour #3 ex "un tempo de salsa" mais ça sert le plus souvent pour indiquer le nombre de battements à la minute du métronome (ex: "tempo=120")
46 mins