KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

"shake it like a Polaroid"

French translation: «brasse-la comme un Polaroid»


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"shake it like a Polaroid"
French translation:«brasse-la comme un Polaroid»
Entered by: xxx00000000

22:34 Dec 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / culture populaire
English term or phrase: "shake it like a Polaroid"
C'est dans la chanson "Hey Ya" de Outkast.
xxx00000000
why translate, it's a song
Explanation:
.1, 2, 3, go!

My baby don't mess around
Because she loves me so
And this I know fa sho (Uh!)
But does she really wanna
But can't stand to see me walk out the do'
Don't try to fight the feeling
'Cause the thought alone
Is killing me right now (Uh!)
Thank God for Mom and Dad
For sticking two together
'Cause we don't know how

Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya

You think you've got it
Oh, you think you've got it
But got it just don't get it
Til theres's nothing at all (Ah!)
We get together
Oh, we get together
But separate's always better
When there's feelings involved (Oh!)
If what they say is "nothing is forever,"
Then what makes
Then what makes
Then what makes
Then what makes
Then what makes (What makes? What makes?)
Love the exception?
So why oh, why oh
Why oh, why oh, why oh
Are we so in denial
When we know we're not happy here?


(Ya'll don't want to hear me
You just want to dance
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya)

Oh oh!
Oh oh!
Don't want to meet your daddy (Oh oh!)
Just want you in my Caddy (Oh oh! Oh oh!)
Don't want to meet your momma (Oh oh!)
Just want to make you come-a (Oh oh!)
I'm (Oh oh!)
I'm (Oh oh!)
I'm just being honest (Oh oh!)
I'm just being honest


Hey! Alright now!
Alright now, fellas! (Yeah!)
Now what's cooler than being cool? (Ice cold!)
I can't hear ya!
I say what's, what's cooler than being cool? (Ice cold!)
Alright! (15x)

Okay now, ladies! (Yeah!)
Now we gon' break this thing down in just a few seconds
Now don't have me break this thing down for nothin!
Now I wanna see ya'll on ya'll baddest behavior!
Lend me some sugar! I am your neighbor!
Ah! Here we go! Uh!

Shake it, sh-shake it (Oh oh!)
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, shake it
Sh-shake it (Oh oh!)
Shake it like a polaroid picture
Shake it, sh-shake it (Hey ya!)
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it (Shake it sugar!)
Shake it like a polaroid picture

(Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, shake it
Sh-shake it
Shake it like a polaroid picture
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it like a polaroid picture)

Now all Beyonce's and Lucy Lui's and baby dolls
Get on the floor
Get on the floor
You know what to do
You know what to do
You know what to do

Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-30 22:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vous laisse supposer ce qu\'il faut secouer comme prunier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-30 22:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un prunier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-30 22:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'idée de remuer la photo Polaroid, c\'est bien sûr dans le but de la faire sécher plus rapidement
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Évidemment, je fournis une traduction, c'est pas pour la France.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secoue-le ou agite-le ou remue-le comme une photo Polaroid
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1secoue-le comme un instantanécendrine marrouat
3why translate, it's a songtoubabou
3Remue-le comme un polaroid
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remue-le comme un polaroid


Explanation:
mais cela ne suggère pas grand chose. Je dirais

Chauffe-le comme un instantané

ou en étirant l'image (si j'ose dire)

Secoue-le comme un panier (a(avec accent) salade)

A moins qu'il ne faille respecter le choix de la photo comme image (décidément...)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why translate, it's a song


Explanation:
.1, 2, 3, go!

My baby don't mess around
Because she loves me so
And this I know fa sho (Uh!)
But does she really wanna
But can't stand to see me walk out the do'
Don't try to fight the feeling
'Cause the thought alone
Is killing me right now (Uh!)
Thank God for Mom and Dad
For sticking two together
'Cause we don't know how

Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya

You think you've got it
Oh, you think you've got it
But got it just don't get it
Til theres's nothing at all (Ah!)
We get together
Oh, we get together
But separate's always better
When there's feelings involved (Oh!)
If what they say is "nothing is forever,"
Then what makes
Then what makes
Then what makes
Then what makes
Then what makes (What makes? What makes?)
Love the exception?
So why oh, why oh
Why oh, why oh, why oh
Are we so in denial
When we know we're not happy here?


(Ya'll don't want to hear me
You just want to dance
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya)

Oh oh!
Oh oh!
Don't want to meet your daddy (Oh oh!)
Just want you in my Caddy (Oh oh! Oh oh!)
Don't want to meet your momma (Oh oh!)
Just want to make you come-a (Oh oh!)
I'm (Oh oh!)
I'm (Oh oh!)
I'm just being honest (Oh oh!)
I'm just being honest


Hey! Alright now!
Alright now, fellas! (Yeah!)
Now what's cooler than being cool? (Ice cold!)
I can't hear ya!
I say what's, what's cooler than being cool? (Ice cold!)
Alright! (15x)

Okay now, ladies! (Yeah!)
Now we gon' break this thing down in just a few seconds
Now don't have me break this thing down for nothin!
Now I wanna see ya'll on ya'll baddest behavior!
Lend me some sugar! I am your neighbor!
Ah! Here we go! Uh!

Shake it, sh-shake it (Oh oh!)
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, shake it
Sh-shake it (Oh oh!)
Shake it like a polaroid picture
Shake it, sh-shake it (Hey ya!)
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it (Shake it sugar!)
Shake it like a polaroid picture

(Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, shake it
Sh-shake it
Shake it like a polaroid picture
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it, shake it
Shake it, sh-shake it
Shake it like a polaroid picture)

Now all Beyonce's and Lucy Lui's and baby dolls
Get on the floor
Get on the floor
You know what to do
You know what to do
You know what to do

Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya
Hey Ya.. Hey Ya....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-30 22:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vous laisse supposer ce qu\'il faut secouer comme prunier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-30 22:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un prunier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-30 22:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'idée de remuer la photo Polaroid, c\'est bien sûr dans le but de la faire sécher plus rapidement

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Évidemment, je fournis une traduction, c'est pas pour la France.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secoue-le comme un instantané


Explanation:
just a guess

cendrine marrouat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: c'est l'idee
1 hr
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secoue-le ou agite-le ou remue-le comme une photo Polaroid


Explanation:
j'ai du mal à visualiser comment on peut "brasser" son... polaroid :-)

and it should be "le" pour le cul ou les fesses - comme le font les danseuses dans les videos Blacks - means shake your booty or bumbum

je crains qu'avec "la" il y ait confusion sur ce que l'on secoue :-)




Best of Paroles :: Voir le sujet - Trad Outkast - Hey Ya - [ Translate this page ]
... le, remue, remue-le, remue-le (oh oh) Remue-le, remue-le, remue, remue-le, remue-le,
remue-le (oh oh) Remue-le, remue-le comme une photo Polaroid, remue-le ...
forum.bestofparoles.com/viewtopic.php?t=866 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872