corpsepaint

French translation: maquillage cadavérique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corpsepaint
French translation:maquillage cadavérique
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

17:21 Jan 10, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: corpsepaint
dans le Black Metal, les artistes portent ce type de maquillage, je ne sais pas quel est le terme usité en français...
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
maquillage cadavérique
Explanation:
jogging-baskets" des groupes de Death Américains et Suédois, et revêtent donc
cuir, pointes métalliques et maquillage cadavérique (le fameux "corpsepaint ...
www.ultimatom.com/northerndarkness/histoire.htm - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mayhem
... des groupes de Death Américains et Suédois de l'époque, et revêtent donc cuir,
pointes métalliques et maquillage cadavérique (le fameux "corpsepaint"). ...
www.ultimatom.com/northerndarkness/groupes/mayhem.htm - 41k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3look gothique
RHELLER
4 +2maquillage cadavérique
GILOU
3maquillage d'outre-tombe / de mort-vivant
Helene Diu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maquillage d'outre-tombe / de mort-vivant


Explanation:
juste des idées !

Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 525

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maquillage cadavérique


Explanation:
jogging-baskets" des groupes de Death Américains et Suédois, et revêtent donc
cuir, pointes métalliques et maquillage cadavérique (le fameux "corpsepaint ...
www.ultimatom.com/northerndarkness/histoire.htm - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mayhem
... des groupes de Death Américains et Suédois de l'époque, et revêtent donc cuir,
pointes métalliques et maquillage cadavérique (le fameux "corpsepaint"). ...
www.ultimatom.com/northerndarkness/groupes/mayhem.htm - 41k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74088
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: sounds suitably gruesome
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
look gothique


Explanation:
they use dark/black cosmetics


Crobard > home gothique > look gothique. Sur une idée de Messiah et une suggestion de Antz pour les dark-folk. ... néo-batcave, néo-batcave. NEW Color Goth NEW. ...
thecrobard.propagande.org/gothik/ragoth/look/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-10 17:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corpse paint is also used

black eyes. Later we used the Black Metal corpse paint as well but
since 1995 we only used our leather and rubber masks. I think ...
home.nordnet.fr/~lbocquet/tsatthoggua.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-10 20:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sylvia - saw your note and saw the photo
I believe that is KISS - not exactly the same thing but has similarities, like black lipstick

Black Metal is the very dark branch of Heavy Metal (I asked my son)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 min
  -> merci Isabelle!

agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Hi Will:-)

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search