KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

mountboard

French translation: Cartons de montage

19:00 Jan 13, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / livre
English term or phrase: mountboard
Dans un livre pour enfants portant sur les cartes de souhaits et faisant la présentation de projets à réaliser, comme une carte de Saint-Valentin :

Equipment and materials: cream card, mountboard, pencil, acrylic pain, craft knife, paintbrush, tracing paper.

Trace the hearts and kiss design from the template and copy onto the mountboard.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:Cartons de montage
Explanation:
- La machine Keencut Technic est une machine de coupe rotative robuste et précise, pouvant
découper les tissus minces et les films les plus difficiles, les plaques flexibles de matériaux, les cartons épais, les métaux non ferreux, les plastiques, le papier, les cartons de montage, et beaucoup d’autres matériaux de manière propre, fiable et précise.

- Keencut Technic is a strong, precise
rotary cutting machine equally capable of
cutting the most difficult of thin tissue and
film, flexible sheet materials up to heavy
cardboard,non-ferrous metals, plastics,
paper, mountboard and much more -
cleanly, safely and precisely.
Selected response from:

Malika Black
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3panneau de montage
swisstell
4Cartons de montage
Malika Black


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panneau de montage


Explanation:
planche de montage

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
3 hrs
  -> merci bien !

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: or maybe 'panneau /monture/ d'affichage"
4 hrs

agree  chaplin
6 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cartons de montage


Explanation:
- La machine Keencut Technic est une machine de coupe rotative robuste et précise, pouvant
découper les tissus minces et les films les plus difficiles, les plaques flexibles de matériaux, les cartons épais, les métaux non ferreux, les plastiques, le papier, les cartons de montage, et beaucoup d’autres matériaux de manière propre, fiable et précise.

- Keencut Technic is a strong, precise
rotary cutting machine equally capable of
cutting the most difficult of thin tissue and
film, flexible sheet materials up to heavy
cardboard,non-ferrous metals, plastics,
paper, mountboard and much more -
cleanly, safely and precisely.



    Reference: http://www.beacongraphics.com/pdf/technic.pdf
Malika Black
United States
PRO pts in pair: 39