KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

firedrake, drake

French translation: Drâkon de feu

22:13 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: firedrake, drake
Contes et légendes
Le français possède-il un mot pour traduire la notion de dragon cracheur de feu.
actionne
French translation:Drâkon de feu
Explanation:
if this is about Magic the gathering playing cards (also Wizards of the Coast)

Full dictionairy below:
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
It wasn't specifically related to Magic you gave me a good point of view. This seems to be a clumsy translation though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dragon
Sylvia Rochonnat
4 +2drake de feu
French Locale
5Drâkon de feu
Edward Vreeburg
5dragon cracheur de feu
mdcdc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dragon


Explanation:
je dirais dragon tout court

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: pour moi l'image du dragon évoque le crachement de feu
12 hrs

agree  manouche
13 hrs

agree  Agnesf: D'accord avec Lucie
16 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: parfois dragon ailé
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dragon cracheur de feu


Explanation:
Bien sur, pourquoi pas?
Le dernier dont j'ai connaissance est apparu dans un des livres de Harry Potter

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 506

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drake de feu


Explanation:
Egalement utilisé dans les contes fantastiques et les jeux de "heroic fantasy"

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: ou Dragon de feu - look for Wizards of the Coast
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: et surtout dans les jeux sur dvd aujourd'hui
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drâkon de feu


Explanation:
if this is about Magic the gathering playing cards (also Wizards of the Coast)

Full dictionairy below:


    Reference: http://www.yavipengs.com/cartes.php
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
It wasn't specifically related to Magic you gave me a good point of view. This seems to be a clumsy translation though.