KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

how the poor folks live

French translation: ...comment est la vie des pauvres diables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how the poor folks live
French translation:...comment est la vie des pauvres diables
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

10:11 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: how the poor folks live
"Billy,' he says. "Billy! Comme in!Have a seat! Let's talk about how the poor folks live.'
Setting: rural SOuth Louisiana, depression, 1920s
VGP
...comment est la vie des pauvres diables
Explanation:
...comment est la vie des sans-le-sou
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. V
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parlons de la situation des pauvres
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +1...comment est la vie des pauvres diablesxxxAlex Zelkind
4parlons des conditions de vie des pauvres (ou gens pauvres)hirselina
3 +1Aassois-toi et parlons de la vie des pauvres gens.manouche
3Racontons-nous (un peu) la vie de pauvresxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parlons de la situation des pauvres


Explanation:
parlons de la façon de vivre des pauvres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si on parlait de la manière dont les pauvres vivent?

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...comment est la vie des pauvres diables


Explanation:
...comment est la vie des sans-le-sou


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. V

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: parlons donc de la vie de ces pauvres diables - ne pas s'emcombrer de la traduction du "how"
11 mins
  -> Merci bien :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Racontons-nous (un peu) la vie de pauvres


Explanation:
Billy, viens, assieds-toi, racontons-nous des histoires entre pauvres.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rene_teews: risky "entre pauvres" without knowing if the character are part of the "poor folks" most translation suggested they were from an upper class - do you have insider information? :-)
37 mins
  -> contexte = 1920 dépression - qui était riche!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parlons des conditions de vie des pauvres (ou gens pauvres)


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aassois-toi et parlons de la vie des pauvres gens.


Explanation:
(sans)

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: le mieux : assieds-toi et parlons de la vie des pauvres gens
1 hr