KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

knobby

French translation: saillantes

15:14 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: knobby
I glanced at him now and then as we drove, admiring his fine profile, the knobby, high cheekbones, the golden skin and close cropped hair.
VGP
French translation:saillantes
Explanation:
comes from "knob" = "poignée" donc "les pommettes en forme de poignée", proéminentes, renflées...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ses pommettes saillantes, anguleuses...
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. V
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saillant / en relief
Emérentienne
3 +2saillantes
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4 +1ses pommettes saillantes, protubérantes
xxxCMJ_Trans
3noueux, bossué, bosselé
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saillantes


Explanation:
comes from "knob" = "poignée" donc "les pommettes en forme de poignée", proéminentes, renflées...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ses pommettes saillantes, anguleuses...

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. V

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
7 mins

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saillant / en relief


Explanation:
pas en bouton de porte en tout cas :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-29 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le R&C donne \"noueux\" mais ça ne va pas avec ce trait du visage.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
7 mins

agree  yvette1: d'accord avec "saillantes"
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noueux, bossué, bosselé


Explanation:
noueux, bossué, bosselé

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucie Brione: ne convient pas au contexte
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ses pommettes saillantes, protubérantes


Explanation:
high cheekbones = pommettes saillantes. Reste alors le problème de trouver un autre mot pour "knobby". Cela veut dire "pas lisse". On pourrait peut-être dire "irrégulières"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye: et anguleuses, comme sggere par Daniel
14 mins
  -> je n'avais pas vu les "anguleuses....."