KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

The beans aren't salty.

French translation: ne sont pas salés


22:55 Sep 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The beans aren't salty.
I am wondering which of these phrases is more correct when saying "The beans aren't salty": "Les haricots ne sont pas sales" or "Les haricots sont pas sale". thank you
nifer burt
French translation:ne sont pas salés
Explanation:
sales would be "dirty"
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
very helpful. thanks for the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ne sont pas salésAlbert Golub
4Only the first sentence is grammatically correct in Frenchyacine
4salésxxxdreyfu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne sont pas salés


Explanation:
sales would be "dirty"
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
very helpful. thanks for the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc
4 hrs

agree  amarilis
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salés


Explanation:
i assume the accent was forgotten
salés foe iether "salty" (their taste) or "salted" (the action).

xxxdreyfu
PRO pts in pair: 19

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only the first sentence is grammatically correct in French


Explanation:
Bonne chance
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157