KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

... after walking...

French translation: ... explnation ...


08:06 Sep 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ... after walking...
In the distance far beyond earshot he saw Olwyn making her way back across the fields.
(...)
"I'm after walking all over the place," she said or explained assuming that he wanted to know where she'd been.
VGP
French translation:... explnation ...
Explanation:
Just a quick note.

"I'm after doing" is an Irish form, which literally means 'I have just been doing'. Broken down, it is 'I am in a position where it is after what I have been doing', or something like that.

So, in this case, it just means 'I've been walking all over the place'.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent. As a matter of fact, this short story is written by an Irish author. It helps very much. Thank you very much. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Je viens d'aller un peu partout
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2... explnation ...
Mary Worby
5je cherche à aller un peu partout, je veux aller..., je voulais aller...,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Note
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -1Après avoir erré un peu partoutPeppone
4Is this correctly transcribed?
Alexandra Hague
4apres t'avoir cherche partout, apres avoir cherche dans les coins et recoinsyacine
4après avoir été partout, je ...
Genevieve Tournebize
4j'ai marché dans toutes les directions
Bram Poldervaart
4J'ai été un peu partout
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai été un peu partout


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apres t'avoir cherche partout, apres avoir cherche dans les coins et recoins


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
après avoir été partout, je ...


Explanation:
je pense

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'ai marché dans toutes les directions


Explanation:
ou 'j'ai traîné...'
dans toutes les directions, un peu partout, sans but précis
bonne chance

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is this correctly transcribed?


Explanation:
The phrasing in English sounds a bit strange.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Après avoir erré un peu partout


Explanation:
"I'am after walking " strange formulated

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Non "Après avoir + part. passé est tjrs impers : "After having + p.p., sujet ....)
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je cherche à aller un peu partout, je veux aller..., je voulais aller...,


Explanation:
Si on suppose qu'il n'y a pas d'erreur dans l'extrait, cela peut vouloir dire "be after something" qui signifie "vouloir, chercher à faire qqchs". Le plus souvent "be after" est suivi d'un nom, mais on peut très bien imaginer qu'un verbe puisse le suivre aussi.

Exemple : (dans un magasin tu cherches une taille donnée qui n'est pas en rayon. Alors tu demandes à la vendeuse)

"I'm after a size 12".

(Je cherche une taille 40).



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
1 min

disagree  Mary Worby: Sorry, just needed somewhere for this reference: http://w1.xrefer.com/entry/442354 (-:
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Enlightening, but I fail to understand what Hiberno English has to do with it?!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... explnation ...


Explanation:
Just a quick note.

"I'm after doing" is an Irish form, which literally means 'I have just been doing'. Broken down, it is 'I am in a position where it is after what I have been doing', or something like that.

So, in this case, it just means 'I've been walking all over the place'.

HTH

Mary


    just finished reading an Irish book!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Excellent. As a matter of fact, this short story is written by an Irish author. It helps very much. Thank you very much. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Bravo!!!
54 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague: Very interesting, Mary!
5 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note


Explanation:
With reference to Mary's enlightening link on Hiberno Irish, re. "be after + verb" construction.

As I explained, this is familiar to me anyway, only as indicated, viz., "Be after + noun".

Clues to things Gaelic/Gallic... "Olwyn", looks Welsh to me, although I have done no research into this one. Mary's link may provide some very interesting and useful information for Véronique. I shall be following this one with bated breath. Interesting... (I'm after following this one?!!!)



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je viens d'aller un peu partout


Explanation:
Bells are ringing. The construction Mary indicates is so close to the US "I'm through...+ verb -ing". Not the "I've had it/I'm sick of it" version, but the "I've just finished" one. Well done Mary!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good! Phew - got there in the end (-:
7 mins
  -> Yep the good old "venir de + INF" bails us out here, but the credit is all yours. Wonderful reference.

agree  Connie Leipholz: Great! It's too bad people don't give out points for your hard work...
3 hrs