KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

a hollow resonance

French translation: résonna dans le vide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a hollow resonance
French translation:résonna dans le vide
Entered by: Germaine

08:08 Sep 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a hollow resonance
'Really' was all he said to that. It sounded as though his mind had been utterly engrossed in something else altogether or merely concentrating too much on pouring her tea. His refusal to ask "Where did you get to?" as would have been expected brought a hollow resonance.
VGP
résonna dans le vide
Explanation:
Son refus de demander "Où es-tu allée?" (...) a résonné dans le vide.
ou: résonna dans le silence.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai aussi pensé "sonnait creux". VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5une résonance videxxxA. Walter
4 +1résonance creuse
Maya Jurt
4résonna dans le vide
Germaine
4... laissa un silence planerxxxannekneip
4une résonance videxxxA. Walter
4aurait eu un faible echo, aurait eu aucun sens, aurait ete inapproprieyacine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résonance creuse


Explanation:
aurait sonné faux

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genevieve Tournebize
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aurait eu un faible echo, aurait eu aucun sens, aurait ete inapproprie


Explanation:
good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une résonance vide


Explanation:
ou résonance creuse, ou tout simplement
résonna comme un vide

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une résonance vide


Explanation:
ou résonance creuse, ou tout simplement
résonna comme un vide

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... laissa un silence planer


Explanation:
none

xxxannekneip
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résonna dans le vide


Explanation:
Son refus de demander "Où es-tu allée?" (...) a résonné dans le vide.
ou: résonna dans le silence.

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai aussi pensé "sonnait creux". VG