KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Many kisses

French translation: grosses bises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Many kisses
French translation:grosses bises

09:47 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Many kisses
end of a letter
andrei
grosses bises, gros bisous, tout mon amour, de tout mon coeur, du fond de mon coeur
Explanation:
i hope it helps you
yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grosses bisesValerie SALIOU
5"je te fais plein de bisous!!!"
Olivier San Léandro
4mille baisers
Bram Poldervaart
4grosses bises, gros bisous, tout mon amour, de tout mon coeur, du fond de mon coeuryacine
4Je t'embrasse chaleureusement, Gros baisers, Gros BisousAlbert Golub
4Bons baisers
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bons baisers


Explanation:
(de Russie) like the 007 James Bond film

or: Je t'embrasse bien fort, je vous embrasse cordialement

More famiiar: Bisous

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"je te fais plein de bisous!!!"


Explanation:
the letter ends well!

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je t'embrasse chaleureusement, Gros baisers, Gros Bisous


Explanation:
je t'envoie plein de baisers
etc le français insiste + sur l'intensité

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grosses bises


Explanation:
Friendly but not overfamiliar!

Valerie SALIOU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: This is what I hear at home :-)
5 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague: or gros bisous
13 mins

agree  amarilis
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mille baisers


Explanation:
another one...

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosses bises, gros bisous, tout mon amour, de tout mon coeur, du fond de mon coeur


Explanation:
i hope it helps you
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
mersi