KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

SYSTEM OF GRAMMATICAL GENDER

French translation: Le système de genre grammatical


20:47 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: SYSTEM OF GRAMMATICAL GENDER
Contexte général : la linguistique

Contexte particulier : le genre grammatical

Corbett (1991) considered gender to be "the most
puzzling of the grammatical categories" (p. 1). Fodor
(1959) concurred, noting that "the category of
grammatical gender is one of the still unsolved
puzzles of linguistic science" (p. 1). While many of
the world's languages have a SYSTEM OF GRAMMATICAL GENDER, questions remain concerning how these systems
operate, and what roles they play within language as a
whole. Some linguists argue that gender is an inherent
property of all nouns, which then determines agreement
(Carroll, 1989); others contend that it is the
agreement which defines the gender classes (Corbett,
1991).
Bernard
French translation:Le système de genre grammatical
Explanation:
The link below deals with the question:
Qu'est-ce que le genre du point de vue de la linguistique?

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Le système de genre grammatical
Poornima Iyengar
4système du genre grammatical
Genevieve Tournebize
4classification/rangement par genreyacine


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le système de genre grammatical


Explanation:
The link below deals with the question:
Qu'est-ce que le genre du point de vue de la linguistique?

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.ciep.fr/chroniq/femi/f04.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  amarilis
4 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification/rangement par genre


Explanation:
good luck
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système du genre grammatical


Explanation:
je pense que ça devrait marcher

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29