KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

GENDER CLASSES

French translation: classification par genre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gender classes
French translation:classification par genre

21:13 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: GENDER CLASSES
Contexte général : la linguistique

Contexte particulier : le genre grammatical

Corbett (1991) considered gender to be "the most
puzzling of the grammatical categories" (p. 1). Fodor
(1959) concurred, noting that "the category of
grammatical gender is one of the still unsolved
puzzles of linguistic science" (p. 1). While many of
the world's languages have a system of grammatical gender, questions remain concerning how these systems
operate, and what roles they play within language as a
whole. Some linguists argue that gender is an inherent
property of all nouns, which then determines agreement
(Carroll, 1989); others contend that it is the
agreement which defines the GENDER CLASSES (Corbett,
1991).
Bernard
c'est l'accord qui détermine la classification par genre
Explanation:
correspond à une des théories sur la classification par genre (2 en français, 3 en anglais)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CLASSES DE GENRES
Poornima Iyengar
4c'est l'accord qui détermine la classification par genreDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CLASSES DE GENRES


Explanation:
In grammar:
Gender = le genre

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est l'accord qui détermine la classification par genre


Explanation:
correspond à une des théories sur la classification par genre (2 en français, 3 en anglais)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Excellent!