KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

CLAIMS

French translation: théorie/hypothèse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim
French translation:théorie/hypothèse

00:15 Sep 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: CLAIMS
Contexte général : linguistique

Contexte particulier : le genre grammatical

While the origin of grammatical gender is much
disputed by historical linguists (cf. Fodor (1959),
Greenberg (1966), Baron (1986) for conflicting
theories), the presence of formal gender systems helps
to support CLAIMS that semantics alone could not have
accounted for the rise of gender in all languages
where it occurs.

CLAIMS=HYPOTHÈSES?
Bernard
Théories (scientifiques, linguistiques)
Explanation:
bien qu'hypothèse me paraisse acceptable
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hypothèses, allegations
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Théories (scientifiques, linguistiques)
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Théories (scientifiques, linguistiques)


Explanation:
bien qu'hypothèse me paraisse acceptable

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Excellent!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypothèses, allegations


Explanation:
Idée, hypothèse, théorie

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882