KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

SECOND LANGUAGE LEARNERS OF FRENCH

French translation: étudiant/apprenant de français langue seconde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second language learner of French
French translation:étudiant/apprenant de français langue seconde

06:35 Sep 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: SECOND LANGUAGE LEARNERS OF FRENCH
Contexte général : linguistique

Contexte particulier : genre grammatical

It is therefore argued that gender
instruction to SECOND LANGUAGE LEARNERS OF FRENCH should focus primarily on its formal aspects, such as
word endings (morphophonological cues) that provide
reliable indications of the gender of nouns.
The motivation for this study stems from the
researcher's curiosity about the difficulties she
experienced with gender distinctions as an L2 learner
of French.
Daniel
étudiants de français langue seconde
Explanation:
Abbreviation : FLS
I am a Core French specialist, and all my students are "étudiants de français langue seconde"
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5étudiants de français langue seconde
Kateabc
4 +1ceux qui apprennent le Français comme deuxième langue...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4à ceux qui étudient le français en première langueDPolice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
étudiants de français langue seconde


Explanation:
Abbreviation : FLS
I am a Core French specialist, and all my students are "étudiants de français langue seconde"

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceux qui apprennent le Français comme deuxième langue...


Explanation:
http://www.universite-fe.edu.eg/preambule2.html

"Ceci, sans compter ceux qui apprennent le français comme première langue étrangère dans les autres écoles arabes."


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: c'est comme ça qu'on le dit en France
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à ceux qui étudient le français en première langue


Explanation:
Dans l'enseignement français la première langue est forcément étrangère et l'on omet souvent "étrangère".
La seconde langue est en fait la troisième: langue maternelle (français), première langue (anglais), seconde langue (allemand, espagnol, etc)


    20 ans d'enseignement
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779