KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

WORD-FINAL PHONEMES

French translation: phonèmes de terminaison


14:22 Sep 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: WORD-FINAL PHONEMES
Contextes : linguistique et genre grammatical

Four tests will be
distributed to ascertain the students' ability to
assign gender based on morphophonological cues;
specifically, students sensitivity to cues in the
WORD-FINAL PHONEMES that reliably indicate gender,
awareness of the gender associations of certain
derivational suffixes and that of morphological
constructs will be examined.
Daniel
French translation:phonèmes de terminaison
Explanation:
ok
the phoneme of the ending or inflection of a word
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phonèmes de terminaison
Genevieve Tournebize
4PHONEMES DE LA FIN (TERMINAISON) DES MOTS
Alekos Psimikakis
4phonème désinentiel /désinence phonétique
Germaine
4 -1phonemes des mots finals
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phonemes des mots finals


Explanation:
Extract from the reference cited below:

"Phonèmes: sons initiaux, médians et finals."



    Reference: http://www.meq.gouv.qc.ca/ens-sup/ens-coll/Cahiers/cours-com...
Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: phonèmes qui terminent le mot qu'il soit final ou non
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phonèmes de terminaison


Explanation:
ok
the phoneme of the ending or inflection of a word

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: j'ajouterai "du mot"
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phonème désinentiel /désinence phonétique


Explanation:
Une autre option (puisque l'ensemble est quand même assez technique et semble destiné à un lecteur averti).

Désinence: partie variable de la fin d'un mot qui constitue un élément de sa conjugaison (ex.: ais, ais, ait, ions... dans l'imparfait), de sa déclinaison ou de sa flexion (substantif) (...) Ex.: la désinence "s" est la marque du pluriel.
Désinentiel: relatif à la désinence

Donc: ...la réponse des étudiants aux indices fournis par les [phonèmes désinentiels] [désinences phonétiques] qui indiquent [formellement][clairement] le genre...



    Lexis / Larousse
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3729

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PHONEMES DE LA FIN (TERMINAISON) DES MOTS


Explanation:
Correction:
The English text should actually say "word-end phonemes" and not "word-final phonemes", since those phonemes are which indicate the gender, etc., of the words.

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41