KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

MORPHOPHONOLOGICAL MARKER

French translation: marqueur morphophonologique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morphophonological marker
French translation:marqueur morphophonologique

20:10 Sep 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: MORPHOPHONOLOGICAL MARKER
Linguistique et genre grammatical

While the Tucker, et al. study was of substantial
import for having shown that, rather than being
arbitrary, gender assignment is related to
MORPHOPHONOLOGICAL MARKERS, it did not look at how
native speakers behave when confronted with other cues
to gender, ie. semantic (natural gender) and syntactic
(agreement) cues.
Bernard
Marqueur morphophonologique
Explanation:
Sorry made a mistake in the first suggestion.

It is morphophonologique and not morphologique

-Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Marqueur morphophonologique
Poornima Iyengar
5Marqueur morphologique
Poornima Iyengar
4indice morphophonologique
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marqueur morphologique


Explanation:
You will find some useful information in the link given below.

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.pro.wanadoo.fr/jerome.grondin/acoustik.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marqueur morphophonologique


Explanation:
Sorry made a mistake in the first suggestion.

It is morphophonologique and not morphologique

-Poornima


    Reference: http://www.superdoc.com/aidel/iecf/html/F0004.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester
5 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indice morphophonologique


Explanation:
that's it

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29