KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

tight to

French translation: ajustés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tight to
French translation:ajustés

14:20 Sep 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tight to
Women usually dress in skirts, T-shirts and blouses, which are tight to their bodies.
elena
prêts du corps, ajustés
Explanation:
je pense que collants ou moulants sont hors du contexte
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks, but can you please give me the translation of the whole phrase?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les femmes portent en général des jupes, des t shirts ou des corsages ajustésAlbert Golub
4près du corpsDPolice
4prêts du corps, ajustésAlbert Golub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prêts du corps, ajustés


Explanation:
je pense que collants ou moulants sont hors du contexte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Thanks, but can you please give me the translation of the whole phrase?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les femmes portent en général des jupes, des t shirts ou des corsages ajustés


Explanation:
that's my proposition
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
près du corps


Explanation:
prêts = ready
près = near, close to

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779