KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

lipstick and make-up

French translation: D'autres attributs specifiques aux femmes sont le rouge a levre et le maquillage


14:38 Sep 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lipstick and make-up
Other typically women's attributes are lipstick and make-up.
elena
French translation:D'autres attributs specifiques aux femmes sont le rouge a levre et le maquillage
Explanation:
Common language
Selected response from:

Marie-Nicole Elian
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4D'autres attributs specifiques aux femmes sont le rouge a levre et le maquillageMarie-Nicole Elian
5Rouge à lèvres/maquillageJenniclair
4rouge à lèvres et maquillage
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
D'autres attributs specifiques aux femmes sont le rouge a levre et le maquillage


Explanation:
Common language

Marie-Nicole Elian
United States
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: lèvres (plural)
1 min
  -> Yes, you are right. I t was a typo.

agree  Bram Poldervaart: yes, but accents: 'spécifiques' 'rouge à lèvre'
2 mins
  -> I was in a hurry and took no time to use my accents.It takes longer.

agree  Amine Ghernati: Rouge a levre sans S
2 hrs

agree  Gehan
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rouge à lèvres et maquillage


Explanation:
Des attributs typiquement féminins sont (le) rouge-à-lèvres et maquillage.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rouge à lèvres/maquillage


Explanation:
Rouge à lèvres = lipstick
Maquillage = make-up

Jenniclair
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish