KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

anticlimactic

French translation: font retomber la tension


00:05 Sep 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: anticlimactic
Some of the scenes in the movie can be anticlimactic, but there's a reason they're that way.
Chi
French translation:font retomber la tension
Explanation:
afin d'indiquer qu'à une scène pleine de suspense succède une scème où la tention retombe.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certaines scènes ralentissent la progression du filmStephanie Bachelay
4 -1font retomber la tensionDPolice
4 -1manquaient de suspense/mouvement/d'actionAlbert Golub


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manquaient de suspense/mouvement/d'action


Explanation:
en critique littéraire le climax retranscrit la tension maximale et l'anticlimax le contraire tension basse
good luck
presque ennuyeuses, traînaient en longueur

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: No, it has to suggest that a climax begins to build up and is not actually reached
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
font retomber la tension


Explanation:
afin d'indiquer qu'à une scène pleine de suspense succède une scème où la tention retombe.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: it doesn't mean that for me
48 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certaines scènes ralentissent la progression du film


Explanation:
these scenes basically hold back the developpement of the action or climax

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24