KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

displayed

French translation: démontrait


09:33 Sep 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: displayed
she displayed her three-vocal styles on songs composed by...
mozway
French translation:démontrait
Explanation:
elle démontrait ses styles...

or you could turn the whole thing around and say "les chansons... étaient de bons exemples de ses styles..."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2démontrait
jgal
3 +2"mettre en évidence"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4elle a démontrémckinnc
4 -1Elle a fait preuve de ses stylesejcampion


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
démontrait


Explanation:
elle démontrait ses styles...

or you could turn the whole thing around and say "les chansons... étaient de bons exemples de ses styles..."

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
30 mins

agree  ildiHo: I agree the use of "imparfait" too.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elle a démontré


Explanation:
Should it not be in this tense?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: hard to say, with no context, but as it refers to 'songs', rather than a specific song, it seems to be someone's career!
2 hrs
  -> No, I think it's talking about a situation in the past when someone went to listen to her

agree  Germaine: c'est ce que j'aurais pensé aussi
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Elle a fait preuve de ses styles


Explanation:
This describes well the meaning of "displayed" in this musical context.

ejcampion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: no this would be applicable if it were referring to a skill, but not to styles!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"mettre en évidence"


Explanation:
"Elle a mis en évidence ses trois styles vocaux dans des chansons composées par..."

Who was she?

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: I like this alternative better than the previous two, but I would still go for the imperfect tense...
1 hr
  -> Julia, as a Joker, I'm proposing the tricky alternatives! To me, démontrer relates to theorems...

agree  Maya Jurt
3 hrs