KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

motivational speaker

French translation: c'est un orateur qui inspire son public


09:39 Sep 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: motivational speaker
he is a motivational speaker.
mozway
French translation:c'est un orateur qui inspire son public
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3c'est un orateur qui inspire son publicmckinnc
5 +1conférencier motivateurHelen D. Elliot
5conférencier motivateurHelen D. Elliot
4intervenant spécialisé dans la motivationMeriem Garbay
4orateur stimulant
Germaine
4 -1c'est un interlocuteur/orateur/conférencier en quête de motivations
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
c'est un interlocuteur/orateur/conférencier en quête de motivations


Explanation:
motivational - there is no equivalent adjective in French. It means 'en quête de motivation"

As for speaker, it depends the circumstances:

discussion: interlocuteur
public: orateur
lecturer: conférencier.

Hope that helps.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: Sorry Maya - I think this is a misreading
7 mins
  -> Webster tell me: Incentive! Congrat and thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c'est un orateur qui inspire son public


Explanation:
none

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Wouldn't that be a motivating speaker?
2 mins
  -> No, it means he motivates and inspires his listeners

agree  JH Trads: et stimule, convainc
1 hr

agree  ildiHo: That's it!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conférencier motivateur


Explanation:
The field is management

http://www.com.ulaval.ca/cossette/conferencier/

Termium
French:Occupational Titles
Communication (Management)

conférencier spécialiste de la motivation s CORRECT,PROPOSAL,MASC

conférencier motivateur s CORRECT,PR

French:Occupational Titles
Communication (Management)

conférencier spécialiste de la motivation s CORRECT,PROPOSAL,MASC

**conférencier motivateur** s CORRECT,PR

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conférencier motivateur


Explanation:
Sorry, here's the English half of the Termium record:
English:Occupational Titles
Communication (Management)
motivational speaker s CORRECT
1997-04-17

And a quote from the Cossette site.
http://www.com.ulaval.ca/cossette/conferencier/#cc
Qui est Claude Cossette? Il a fondé Cossette Communication Marketing, la plus grande agence de publicité du Canada, il est maintenant professeur titulaire en publicité à l'Université Laval.
Vous cherchez un conférencier pour votre organisation? un conférencier énergique et concret? un conférencier qui recourt à une approche imagée, piquetée d'exemples tirés de son
vécu? un conférencier qui provoque réactions et questions? un conférencier qui est un véritable motivateur?


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orateur stimulant


Explanation:
ou conférencier stimulant

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervenant spécialisé dans la motivation


Explanation:
conférencier makes it sound like there's a big audience, which isn't necessarily the case.
Hope this helps!
Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4