KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

avenues of service

French translation: débouchés (en termes) de service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avenues of service
French translation:débouchés (en termes) de service
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

15:50 Sep 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: avenues of service
all kinds of supportive experiences : new hobbies, avenues of service, employment opportunities...
mozway
débouchés (en termes) de service
Explanation:
Not my direction, the way I understand the term is avenues *for* offering one's services, "service prospects."
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2débouchés (en termes) de serviceHelen D. Elliot
4 +1bénévolat / travail bénévole
Germaine
4possibilités de service
Patricia Posadas
4 -1une multitude de servicesJH Trads


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bénévolat / travail bénévole


Explanation:
...toute expérience à l'appui (de votre candidature?): nouveaux loisirs, travail bénévole, occasions d'emploi...



Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That really would make sense.
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une multitude de services


Explanation:
are you sure service is in singular?
avenues seem to indicate "plenty of" rendered here by multitude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: davantage dans le sens de "possibilités"
28 mins
  -> merci c'est exact

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
débouchés (en termes) de service


Explanation:
Not my direction, the way I understand the term is avenues *for* offering one's services, "service prospects."

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: might be, but "en termes de serviceS"
10 mins
  -> makes sense, thanks Germaine

agree  virginie George
3 hrs

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilités de service


Explanation:
I found "avenue" can mean 'possibility' (Cambridge dict. online)

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20