KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

wating for your footsteps

French translation: en attendant ses pas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiting for your footsteps
French translation:en attendant ses pas

18:18 Sep 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wating for your footsteps
a song by a french/english singer
Jennifer
en attendant vos pas
Explanation:
correct equivalent of English words
Selected response from:

TonyRoder
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. My french teacher played us that song and I loved it and wanted to find the words to it. We translated it and I remembered the title was waiting for your footsteps and so I came on here. Merci! Au reviour!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en attendant vos pasTonyRoder
4en attendant tes pasDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en attendant vos pas


Explanation:
correct equivalent of English words

TonyRoder
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. My french teacher played us that song and I loved it and wanted to find the words to it. We translated it and I remembered the title was waiting for your footsteps and so I came on here. Merci! Au reviour!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en attendant tes pas


Explanation:
If it is a love song, "tes" woould be used instead of "vos".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779