KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

wishing...to climb up

French translation: Souhaitant que sa peur ne l'empêche pas de grimper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wishing...to climb up
French translation:Souhaitant que sa peur ne l'empêche pas de grimper
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

13:34 Sep 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wishing...to climb up
She left it for another half an hour before she came back up again. Once more she stood at the bottom of the ladder, wishing that her fears would only allow her to climb up through the skylight herself.
VGP
Souhaitant que sa peur ne l'empêche pas de grimper
Explanation:
J'espère que ça peut vous aider

Bonne traduction!
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'hésitais à utiliser un négatif dans la subordonnée mais votre suggestion m'aide à surmonter cette réserve... Cordialement VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en espérant que ses craintes (peurs) lui permettent...
Maya Jurt
5Souhaitant que sa peur ne l'empêche pas de grimper
Nicolas Racine
4priant qu'elle arrive à surmonter la peur qui l'empêchait de grimper...
jgal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priant qu'elle arrive à surmonter la peur qui l'empêchait de grimper...


Explanation:
OU cherchant à tout prix la force qu'il lui fallait pour vaincre ses peurs et pouvoir grimper...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Souhaitant que sa peur ne l'empêche pas de grimper


Explanation:
J'espère que ça peut vous aider

Bonne traduction!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'hésitais à utiliser un négatif dans la subordonnée mais votre suggestion m'aide à surmonter cette réserve... Cordialement VG

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en espérant que ses craintes (peurs) lui permettent...


Explanation:
de grimper jusqu'à travers la lumiére du ciel.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: 'skylight' est une fenêtre Vélux !!!
1 min

agree  Bram Poldervaart: belle traduction
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I can alway s count on Julia to point out my mistakes. Searched literary instead of practical register