KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

correct spellings for \

French translation: Ce qui sera sera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correct spellings for \
French translation:Ce qui sera sera
Entered by: Thierry Heim

23:32 Sep 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: correct spellings for \
que se rah se rah... need correct spellings for this popular phrase which approx. means 'whatever will be will be'
Raj Sidana
Ce qui sera sera
Explanation:
Fatalist expression meaning that whatever happens is meant to happen.
Selected response from:

Thierry Heim
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5qué sera sera
jgal
5Ce qui sera seraThierry Heim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce qui sera sera


Explanation:
Fatalist expression meaning that whatever happens is meant to happen.


    Reference: http://www.frenchtranslations.com.au
Thierry Heim
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qué sera sera


Explanation:
the phrase commonly used in English (from the song) is actually Spanish, NOT French!

Thierry gave you the French equivalent, but if you want to write the saying as it is used in English, it is "Que sera sera".

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932