KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

launch

French translation: entamer une procédure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:launch a lawsuit
French translation:entamer une procédure
Entered by: jgal

08:18 Oct 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: launch
His widow buried him in a protestant cemetery, then launched a lawsuit against the bishop.
marie greenslade
entamer une procédure
Explanation:
Sa veuve.... avant d'entamer une procédure judiciaire (ou des poursuites) contre l'évèque !
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entamer (une procédure judiciaire)
Maya Jurt
5entamer une procédure
jgal
4Bravo, Marie-Julia!
Maya Jurt
4traduit en justice, entamer des poursuites judiciaires contre luiyacine
4lancerxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entamer (une procédure judiciaire)


Explanation:
Sa veuve l'a fait enterrer (she certainly did not do it with her own hands) dans un cimetière protestant et a ensuite entamé une procédure judiciaire contre l'évèque.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
The parenthetical remark was uncalled for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
2 mins

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
15 mins

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Yes, right!
2 hrs

agree  dmwray
2 days 6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The parenthetical remark was uncalled for

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entamer une procédure


Explanation:
Sa veuve.... avant d'entamer une procédure judiciaire (ou des poursuites) contre l'évèque !

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traduit en justice, entamer des poursuites judiciaires contre lui


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lancer


Explanation:
So why not just "lançait une procédure ..."?

Same idiom, same meaning ...

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
the verb tense mainly
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the verb tense mainly

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bravo, Marie-Julia!


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491