KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

hard work

French translation: le dur travail


10:25 Oct 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hard work
The plots inevitably involved the reformation of the hero and served to demonstrate the theme of virtue and hard work leading to prosperity
marie greenslade
French translation:le dur travail
Explanation:
"pour démontrer que la vertu et le dur travail mènent à la prospérité"

je ne voie pas d'inconvenient ici à utiliser une traduction littérale qui me semble correspondre tres bien pour hard work

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dur labeur
Steph Ryser
4 +1le dur travailJH Trads
4penible labeur. penible travail, sueeur de son frontyacine
4rude travailxxxAbu Amaal
4travail acharné/travail arduHelen D. Elliot
4efforts considérables
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efforts considérables


Explanation:
...démontrer / mettre en évidence le ... ainsi que les efforts considérables ayant abouti à la prospérité...

voir suivant le contexte global
Bonne chance !

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le dur travail


Explanation:
"pour démontrer que la vertu et le dur travail mènent à la prospérité"

je ne voie pas d'inconvenient ici à utiliser une traduction littérale qui me semble correspondre tres bien pour hard work



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
52 mins
  -> thanks Simon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travail acharné/travail ardu


Explanation:
no explanation

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dur labeur


Explanation:
une autre solution plus litteraire...

Steph Ryser
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: yes, and nicely complements the use of 'virtue' just before!
1 min

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penible labeur. penible travail, sueeur de son front


Explanation:
une autre solution
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rude travail


Explanation:
common phrase

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7