KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

settlement house

French translation: foyer d'accueil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement house
French translation:foyer d'accueil
Entered by: jgal

13:50 Oct 2, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: settlement house
When sara Libby Carson established the first Canadian setlement house in 1902, she followed in the determined footsteps of American Jane Addams. Addams' famed Hull House in Chargo was a model for other settlement houses that placed university students and other trained workers in working-class neighbourhoods in large urban centres to assist the inhabitants. Settlement houses provided classes, child-care, rudimentary health services and other social services and often served as the base for political action
marie greenslade
foyer d'accueil
Explanation:
ce type de foyer existe toujours, notamment pour les jeunes quittant la maison parentale pour la première fois...


"The poverty of the people and the fact that the women were compelled to work outside the home led to the building of a centre called the Catholic Settlement House at the back of the church property in 1930. In addition to providing for school children during after-school hours, it functioned as a neighbourhood house and a social and cultural centre. A kindergarten, a library and a hall, where German and English classes were taught and where theatre evenings, concerts and dances were held, became part of the activities of the centre.

After 1934 the Settlement House greatly expanded its range of activities and the number of people it served largely as the result of the vitality and energy of a new priest, Father Daniel Ehman who was reputed to have sparked enthusiasm even among lapsed Catholics. In 1936 he wrote:
Made visits to 241 homes and contacted 616 persons. This does not include visits to the sick in homes and hospitals. 1100 children have been attending the Catholic Settlement House each month and were divided into various play and work groups. At the present there are 197 school-age and 54 pre-school age children who are registered with us. On the average,153 children came to the settlement house daily. In addition we were able to get jobs for men, women and young people of up to 100 working days. Dozens of others, we helped get a permanent job. Families who were in need were given beds, mattresses and linen. We distributed clothing to many persons, of which we did not keep a record. We prevented the invalid marriages of many persons; brought the sick to Catholic homes; provided lodging for poor and single persons when they had difficulty with their landlords and also some families, who were evicted; helped dozens get their citizenship papers, and others to get sponsorship; in short, we tried on every side to be all things to others in Christ."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foyer d'accueil
jgal
4centre d'oeuvres sociales
Maya Jurt
4maison dacceuil, foyeryacine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foyer d'accueil


Explanation:
ce type de foyer existe toujours, notamment pour les jeunes quittant la maison parentale pour la première fois...


"The poverty of the people and the fact that the women were compelled to work outside the home led to the building of a centre called the Catholic Settlement House at the back of the church property in 1930. In addition to providing for school children during after-school hours, it functioned as a neighbourhood house and a social and cultural centre. A kindergarten, a library and a hall, where German and English classes were taught and where theatre evenings, concerts and dances were held, became part of the activities of the centre.

After 1934 the Settlement House greatly expanded its range of activities and the number of people it served largely as the result of the vitality and energy of a new priest, Father Daniel Ehman who was reputed to have sparked enthusiasm even among lapsed Catholics. In 1936 he wrote:
Made visits to 241 homes and contacted 616 persons. This does not include visits to the sick in homes and hospitals. 1100 children have been attending the Catholic Settlement House each month and were divided into various play and work groups. At the present there are 197 school-age and 54 pre-school age children who are registered with us. On the average,153 children came to the settlement house daily. In addition we were able to get jobs for men, women and young people of up to 100 working days. Dozens of others, we helped get a permanent job. Families who were in need were given beds, mattresses and linen. We distributed clothing to many persons, of which we did not keep a record. We prevented the invalid marriages of many persons; brought the sick to Catholic homes; provided lodging for poor and single persons when they had difficulty with their landlords and also some families, who were evicted; helped dozens get their citizenship papers, and others to get sponsorship; in short, we tried on every side to be all things to others in Christ."


    Reference: http://collections.ic.gc.ca/magic/mt49.html
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
9 hrs

agree  Amine Ghernati
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maison dacceuil, foyer


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre d'oeuvres sociales


Explanation:
In the early 1900s, on did not say foyer
The official term for 'settlement' house was 'centre d'oeuvres sociales'.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491