KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

potential

French translation: potentiel


11:38 Oct 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: potential
London factory workers without farming experience made up the majority of those who responded, but the undaunted Reverend Barr proceeded with his plan and sailed from Britain with 2,000 potential colonists.
marie greenslade
French translation:potentiel
Explanation:
I think, potentiel still fits, as these settlers where possible settlers at the time of leaving, but have turned out to be doing something different when they landed.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1futurs
jgal
4avenir prometteur
Patricia Larouziere
4potentielKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
futurs


Explanation:
vu le contexte, j'opterais pour 'futurs' plutôt que 'potentiels' !

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potentiel


Explanation:
I think, potentiel still fits, as these settlers where possible settlers at the time of leaving, but have turned out to be doing something different when they landed.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avenir prometteur


Explanation:
this title reflects well, I believe the subject.

Patricia Larouziere
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2