KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

terminological inexactitude

French translation: mauvais termes, mauvais mot, mauvaise utilisation des mots, erreur sur les mots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminological inexactitude
French translation:mauvais termes, mauvais mot, mauvaise utilisation des mots, erreur sur les mots
Entered by: yacine

12:11 Oct 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: terminological inexactitude
"He claimed the statement was not a lie. Rather, it was a terminological inexactitude."
Thanks!
Kateabc
mauvais termes, mauvais mot, mauvaise utilisation des mots, erreur sur les mots
Explanation:
il y a certainement dautres possibilites
bonne continuation
yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
I think that I will go with "mauvaise utilisation des mots". It seems to best suit what is being said. Thanks so much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inexactitude terminologique
Maya Jurt
4 +1erreur de vocabulaire
Maya Jurt
4une erreur de terminologieDPolice
4mauvais termes, mauvais mot, mauvaise utilisation des mots, erreur sur les motsyacine
4....Il s'agissait plutôt d'un terme" inapproprié"ou "mal choisi"arkirsh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inexactitude terminologique


Explanation:
Can't think of anything else.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erreur de vocabulaire


Explanation:
Not happy with the first answer. This is what you say when you want to talk straight.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mauvais termes, mauvais mot, mauvaise utilisation des mots, erreur sur les mots


Explanation:
il y a certainement dautres possibilites
bonne continuation
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
I think that I will go with "mauvaise utilisation des mots". It seems to best suit what is being said. Thanks so much to all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....Il s'agissait plutôt d'un terme" inapproprié"ou "mal choisi"


Explanation:
Puisqu'il ne s'agit pas d'un mensonge, je ne parlerais pas d'"inexactitude", mais plutôt d'un mauvais choix des termes (ce qui d'ailleurs est souvent le prétexte invoqué par les menteurs...)

arkirsh

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une erreur de terminologie


Explanation:
c'est le jargon qu'un linguiste francophone utiliserait.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779