KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

police behaviour

French translation: contrôler les comportements [des gens]


05:38 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: police behaviour
According to Robert Utiger, editor of the New England Journal of Medicine, "the role of scientific journals is to inform readers of results of new research, educate readers about what is known, correct readers about what is wrong, stimulate readers to learn more, and to entertain readers. Scientific journals cannot determine what is true, identify fabrication, fraud and other misbehaviour or even police behaviour."
Christiane Soufflet
French translation:contrôler les comportements [des gens]
Explanation:
'police' ici veut dire 'contrôler'

Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Merci, je faisais une erreur en considérant "police" comme un nom au lieu d'un verbe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contrôler les comportements [des gens]
jgal
5 +1surveiller les comportementsstudio
4superviser
Maya Jurt
4 -1le comportement de la police, les méthodes policièresDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrôler les comportements [des gens]


Explanation:
'police' ici veut dire 'contrôler'



jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Merci, je faisais une erreur en considérant "police" comme un nom au lieu d'un verbe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peterver: that was what i thought too!
2 mins

agree  Steph Ryser
30 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
31 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superviser


Explanation:
police: control, regulate, supervise.
In this context, it seems that Webster's interpretation is correct:

police - supervise: To supervise the operation, execution or adminstration of; to prevent or detect violations of rules and regulations.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surveiller les comportements


Explanation:
to police is to supervise and prevent violations (webster)

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: = superviser= oversee. Bien sûr.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le comportement de la police, les méthodes policières


Explanation:
"police" pourrait être complément de "to identify" ne peuvent pas identifier ni les supercheries, les fraudes ni même .....le comportement...

Just a suggestion

to police behaviour does not sound natural, but I may be wrong.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: 'to police behaviour' is quite acceptable in English and the three definitions given above all correspond perfectly well
11 mins